2NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL  SFI SYSTEM  P0134  Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1)  


DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0031.

Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>2NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL>SFI SYSTEM>P0031

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0134 Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Heated oxygen sensor output does not indicate rich (more than 0.45 V) even once when conditions (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) continue for more than 50 seconds (1 trip detection logic):

(a) Engine speed: 1400 rpm or more

(b) Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (24 mph) or more

(c) Throttle valve not fully closed

(d) 180 seconds or more after starting engine

(e) Engine coolant temperature more than 40°C (104°F)


·

Open or short in heated oxygen sensor circuit

·

Heated oxygen sensor

·

Fuel pressure

·

Intake system

·

PCV hose connections

·

PCV valve and hose

·

Fuel injector assembly

·

Exhaust gas leakage

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored

HINT:

If this DTC is stored, check the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / O2S B1S1.


MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM uses the heated oxygen sensor to optimize the air fuel mixture with closed loop fuel control. This control helps decrease exhaust emissions by providing the catalyst with a nearly stoichiometric mixture. The sensor detects the oxygen level in the exhaust gas and the ECM uses this data to control the air fuel ratio. The sensor output voltage range is from 0 V to 1 V. If the signal voltage is less than 0.45 V, the air fuel ratio is lean. If the signal voltage is more than 0.45 V, the air fuel ratio is rich. If the sensor does not indicate rich at least once despite the conditions for the closed loop fuel control being met and the specified time period has passed, the ECM will conclude that the closed loop fuel control is malfunctioning. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and a DTC is stored.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main) Heated oxygen sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related) Engine coolant temperature sensor
Throttle body with motor assembly
Crankshaft position sensor
Vehicle speed sensor
Frequency of Operation Once per driving cycle

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Intrusive closed loop is performed when following conditions met -
Duration that the following conditions met 50 seconds
Engine coolant temperature 40°C (104°F) or higher
Engine speed 1400 rpm or higher
Vehicle speed 40 km/h (24 mph) or higher
Idle OFF
Battery voltage 11 V or higher

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Oxygen sensor voltage Less than 0.45 V

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A219224E04
2.083,2.302 2.333,2.458 0.25,0.156 10 false [A] 2.594,2.115 2.865,2.354 0.271,0.24 10 false [B] 4.604,1.125 4.844,1.396 0.24,0.271 10 false [C] 5.625,3.24 5.875,3.448 0.25,0.208 10 false [D] 0.885,0.542 1.99,0.865 1.104,0.323 10 false Vehicle Speed 1.438,2.208 1.792,2.438 0.354,0.229 10 false Idling 0.646,2.396 1.802,2.656 1.156,0.26 10 false Ignition Switch ON 2.313,2.875 3.156,3.135 0.844,0.26 10 false Warming up 4.094,2.875 5.292,3.094 1.198,0.219 10 false 4 minutes or more 0.698,1.479 1.802,1.708 1.104,0.229 10 false 40 km/h (24 mph)

1.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

2.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

3.

Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

4.

Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on [A].

6.

Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 40°C (104°F) or higher [B].

7.

Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (24 mph) or more for 4 minutes or more [C].

CAUTION:

When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.


8.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].

9.

Read the pending DTCs.

HINT:
·

If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

·

If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.



10.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

11.

Input the DTC: P0134.

12.

Check the DTC judgment result.

GTS Display Description
NORMAL
·

DTC judgment completed

·

System normal


ABNORMAL
·

DTC judgment completed

·

System abnormal


INCOMPLETE
·

DTC judgment not completed

·

Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions


N/A
·

Unable to perform DTC judgment

·

Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit



HINT:
·

If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

·

If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

·

If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [C] through [D] again.




WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:
·

Change the fuel injection volume using the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test and monitor the heated oxygen sensor output voltage. If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>2NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL>SFI SYSTEM>P0132

·

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.



PROCEDURE

1.CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0134)
a.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.


b.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.


c.

Turn the GTS on.


d.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


e.

Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
50001 234

Result:
Result Proceed to
DTC P0134 is output A
DTC P0134 and other DTCs are output B


HINT:

If any DTCs other than P0134 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.



A

2.READ VALUE USING GTS (O2S B1S1)

B

2.READ VALUE USING GTS (O2S B1S1)
a.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.


b.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.


c.

Start the engine.


d.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed and O2S B1S1.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Engine Speed
O2S B1S1
50003 234 9,42

e.

Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches higher than 40°C (104°F).


f.

Rev the engine up to 4000 rpm 3 times using the accelerator pedal.


g.

Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor displayed on the GTS when the engine speed is suddenly increased.

Standard voltage:

Heated oxygen sensor voltage output indicates 0.45 V or higher (rich signal) at least once.



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

3.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

NG

6.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
3.PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
a.

Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.


Result:
Proceed to
NEXT



NEXT

4.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
4.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
a.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.


b.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.


c.

Turn the GTS on.


d.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


e.

Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
50001 234

Result:
Result Proceed to
DTCs are not output A
DTC P0134 is output B



A

5.CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST

B

5.CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
a.

Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?


Result:
Proceed to
YES
NO



YES

DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL

NO

6.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
a.

Inspect the PCV hose connections.

Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>2NZ-FE EMISSION CONTROL>PCV VALVE>COMPONENTS

OK:

PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

7.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE

7.INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

8.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)

NG

8.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
A217280C43
0.635,1.979 1.125,2.271 0.49,0.292 1.969,2.042 2.542,1.865 false 0.208,0.281 0.469,0.49 0.26,0.208 10 false *a 2.583,1.771 2.802,1.948 0.219,0.177 10 false +B 0.76,2.042 1.094,2.198 0.333,0.156 10 false B58
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Heated Oxygen Sensor)


a.

Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.


b.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.


c.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
B58-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - EFI-MAIN RELAY)

9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
a.

Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.


b.

Disconnect the ECM connector.


c.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
B58-1 (HT1A) - B56-109 (HT1A) Always Below 1 Ω
B58-3 (OX1A) - B56-112 (OX1A) Always Below 1 Ω
B58-4 (E2) - B56-90 (EX1A) Always Below 1 Ω
B58-1 (HT1A) or B56-109 (HT1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
B58-3 (OX1A) or B56-112 (OX1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
B58-4 (E2) or B56-90 (EX1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

10.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

10.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
a.

Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>2NZ-FE INTAKE / EXHAUST>INTAKE SYSTEM>ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

OK:

No leaks in intake system.



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

11.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM

11.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

12.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM

12.INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
a.

Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).

Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>2NZ-FE FUEL>FUEL INJECTOR>INSPECTION


Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

13.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

NG

REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

13.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
a.

Check for exhaust gas leak.

OK:

No gas leak.



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT