2NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL  SFI SYSTEM  P0110  Intake Air Temperature Circuit  P0112  Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input  P0113  Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input  


DESCRIPTION

A283580E01
3.354,2.271 3.74,1.99 false 2.26,0.406 2.833,0.667 0.573,0.26 10 Fig. 1: 3.292,4.271 4.167,4.5 0.875,0.229 10 Temperature 2.396,0.969 2.771,1.219 0.375,0.25 10 (kΩ) 2.281,1.146 2.521,1.365 0.24,0.219 10 30 2.281,1.583 2.521,1.802 0.24,0.219 10 10 2.354,1.875 2.594,2.094 0.24,0.219 10 5 2.354,2.094 2.594,2.313 0.24,0.219 10 3 2.354,2.26 2.51,2.479 0.156,0.219 10 2 2.344,2.531 2.594,2.75 0.25,0.219 10 1 2.24,2.833 2.479,3.052 0.24,0.219 10 0.5 2.24,3.198 2.479,3.417 0.24,0.219 10 0.2 2.24,3.469 2.479,3.688 0.24,0.219 10 0.1 2.281,1.323 2.531,1.542 0.25,0.219 10 20 2.542,3.823 2.781,4.042 0.24,0.219 10 -20 2.938,3.823 3.177,4.042 0.24,0.219 10 0 3.208,3.823 3.448,4.042 0.24,0.219 10 20 3.521,3.823 3.76,4.042 0.24,0.219 10 40 3.833,3.823 4.073,4.042 0.24,0.219 10 60 4.146,3.823 4.385,4.042 0.24,0.219 10 80 4.385,3.823 4.625,4.042 0.24,0.219 10 100 2.583,4 2.823,4.219 0.24,0.219 10 -4 2.896,4 3.135,4.219 0.24,0.219 10 32 3.208,4 3.448,4.219 0.24,0.219 10 68 3.479,4 3.729,4.25 0.25,0.25 10 104 3.792,4 4.125,4.25 0.333,0.25 10 140 4.094,4 4.417,4.25 0.323,0.25 10 176 4.385,4 4.708,4.25 0.323,0.25 10 212 4.677,3.823 5,4.073 0.323,0.25 10 (°C) 4.677,4 5,4.25 0.323,0.25 10 (°F) 3.802,1.896 4.583,2.167 0.781,0.271 10 Acceptable 2.26,0.719 3.083,0.917 0.823,0.198 10 Resistance 2.24,3.021 2.479,3.24 0.24,0.219 10 0.3

The intake air temperature sensor, mounted on the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, monitors the intake air temperature. The intake air temperature sensor has a built-in thermistor with a resistance that varies according to the temperature of the intake air. When the intake air temperature is low, the resistance of the thermistor increases. When the temperature is high, the resistance drops. These variations in resistance are transmitted to the ECM as voltage changes (see Fig. 1).

The intake air temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R.

Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air temperature sensor changes, according to changes in the intake air temperature, the voltage at terminal THA also varies. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume when the engine is cold to improve driveability.

HINT:

When any of DTCs P0110, P0112 and P0113 are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the intake air temperature is estimated to be 20°C (68°F) by the ECM. Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected.


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Open or short in intake air temperature circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
·

Open or short in intake air temperature sensor circuit

·

Intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow meter sub-assembly)

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input Short in intake air temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
·

Short in intake air temperature sensor circuit

·

Intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow meter sub-assembly)

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input Open in intake air temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
·

Open in intake air temperature sensor circuit

·

Intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow meter sub-assembly)

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored

HINT:

When any of these DTCs are output, check the intake air temperature using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.

Temperature Displayed Malfunction
-40°C (-40°F) Open circuit
140°C (284°F) Short circuit


MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the intake air temperature. When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the intake air temperature sensor circuit and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

1.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

2.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

3.

Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

4.

Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

6.

Wait 5 seconds or more.

7.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

8.

Read the pending DTCs.

HINT:
·

If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

·

If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.



9.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

10.

Input the DTC: P0110, P0112 or P0113.

11.

Check the DTC judgment result.

GTS Display Description
NORMAL
·

DTC judgment completed

·

System normal


ABNORMAL
·

DTC judgment completed

·

System abnormal


INCOMPLETE
·

DTC judgment not completed

·

Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions


N/A
·

Unable to perform DTC judgment

·

Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit



HINT:
·

If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

·

If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

·

If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and the DTC judgment result again.




WIRING DIAGRAM

A326230E83
1.802,1.333 2.26,1.531 0.458,0.198 10 false THA 1.906,1.938 2.365,2.135 0.458,0.198 10 false E2 2.188,1.323 2.646,1.521 0.458,0.198 10 false 1 2.198,1.938 2.656,2.135 0.458,0.198 10 false 2 5.021,1.333 5.479,1.531 0.458,0.198 10 false 65 5.01,1.938 5.469,2.135 0.458,0.198 10 false 88 5.281,1.333 5.74,1.531 0.458,0.198 10 false THA 5.281,1.938 5.823,2.156 0.542,0.219 10 false ETHA 5.896,0.948 6.354,1.146 0.458,0.198 10 false 5 V 5.896,1.198 6.354,1.396 0.458,0.198 10 false R 5.563,2.99 6.021,3.188 0.458,0.198 10 false B56 5.927,2.979 6.385,3.177 0.458,0.198 10 false ECM 0.615,2.969 3.167,3.646 2.552,0.677 10 false Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) 0.615,2.792 1.073,2.99 0.458,0.198 10 false B2

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.


PROCEDURE

1.READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR)
a.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.


b.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.


c.

Turn the GTS on.


d.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air
50003 234 5

e.

Read the value displayed on the GTS.

OK:

Same as actual intake air temperature.



Result:
Result Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F) A
140°C (284°F) B
Same as actual intake air temperature C


HINT:
·

If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).

·

If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F).




A

2.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

B

4.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

C

2.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
a.

Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

A194099C27
4.25,1.74 4.625,1.969 0.375,0.229 4.719,2.375 5.063,1.906 false 5.438,2.396 5.229,1.917 false 1.313,0.76 1.542,0.969 0.229,0.208 10 false *1 2.792,0.76 3.208,1.115 0.417,0.354 10 false *2 4.49,0.125 5.063,0.542 0.573,0.417 10 false *a 4.354,1.76 4.74,2.125 0.385,0.365 10 false B2 4.531,2.396 5.042,2.708 0.51,0.313 10 false THA 5.354,2.396 5.813,2.729 0.458,0.333 10 false E2 1.417,1.344 1.958,1.802 0.542,0.458 10 false THA 2.656,1.344 3.177,1.74 0.521,0.396 10 false THA 2.656,1.729 3.271,2.115 0.615,0.385 10 false ETHA 1.521,1.635 1.979,2.042 0.458,0.406 10 false E2
*1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly *2 ECM
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)
- -



b.

Connect terminals 1 (THA) and 2 (E2) of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector on the wire harness side.


c.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.


d.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.


e.

Turn the GTS on.


f.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air
50003 234 5

g.

Read the value displayed on the GTS.

Standard Value:

140°C (284°F)



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

NG

3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
a.

Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.


b.

Disconnect the ECM connector.


c.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
B2-1 (THA) - B56-65 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω
B2-2 (E2) - B56-88 (ETHA) Always Below 1 Ω



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

4.READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
A255925C17
0.667,0.156 0.823,0.313 0.156,0.156 10 false *1 2.573,0.156 2.729,0.313 0.156,0.156 10 false *2 2.229,0.802 2.531,0.958 0.302,0.156 10 false THA 2.229,1.188 2.656,1.344 0.427,0.156 10 false ETHA
*1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly
*2 ECM


a.

Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.


b.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.


c.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.


d.

Turn the GTS on.


e.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air
50003 234 5

f.

Read the value displayed on the GTS.

Standard Value:

-40°C (-40°F)



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

NG

5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
a.

Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.


b.

Disconnect the ECM connector.


c.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
B2-1 (THA) or B56-65 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR