2NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL  SFI SYSTEM  P0120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit  P0121  Throttle Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance  P0122  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input  P0123  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input  P0220  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit  P0222  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit Low Input  P0223  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit High Input  P2135  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation  


DESCRIPTION

HINT:

These DTCs relate to the throttle position sensor.


The throttle position sensor is mounted on the throttle body with motor assembly, and detects the opening angle of the throttle valve. This sensor is a non-contact type sensor. It uses Hall-effect elements in order to yield accurate signals even in extreme driving conditions, such as at high speeds as well as very low speeds.

The throttle position sensor has 2 sensor circuits, each of which transmits a signal, VTA1 and VTA2. VTA1 is used to detect the throttle valve angle and VTA2 is used to detect malfunctions in VTA1. The sensor signal voltages vary between 0 V and 5 V in proportion to the throttle valve opening angle, and are transmitted to the VTA1 and VTA2 terminals of the ECM.

As the valve closes, the sensor output voltage decreases and as the valve opens, the sensor output voltage increases. The ECM calculates the throttle valve opening angle according to these signals and controls the throttle actuator in response to driver inputs. These signals are also used in calculations such as air fuel ratio correction, power increase correction and fuel-cut control.

A293043E08
4.188,1.063 4.385,0.583 4.385,0.583 4.542,0.583 false 5.74,1.51 5.51,0.281 5.51,0.281 5.229,0.281 true 5.323,1.875 5.802,2.323 false 4.979,2.229 5.313,2.531 false 1.042,2.604 0.865,1.792 0.865,1.792 0.771,1.792 true 1.49,1.219 1.063,2.188 true 0.969,2.958 0.583,3.563 true 1.073,3.344 1.552,3.75 true 4.677,1.469 4.896,1.656 false 1.573,1.052 2.49,1.25 0.917,0.198 10 false Magnet 0.25,1.708 1.167,1.906 0.917,0.198 10 false IC No. 1 0.323,3.656 1.24,3.854 0.917,0.198 10 false IC No. 2 1.594,3.74 2.51,3.938 0.917,0.198 10 false Magnet 0.104,4.115 1.979,4.406 1.875,0.292 10 false Throttle Position Sensor 0.146,4.458 2.021,4.75 1.875,0.292 10 false Note: 0.146,4.719 3.354,5.344 3.208,0.625 10 false The throttle valve opening angle transmitted through sensor terminal VTA1 is expressed as a percentage. 0.146,5.51 3.344,5.729 3.198,0.219 10 false Between 10% and 22%: Throttle valve fully closed 0.135,5.813 3.333,6.031 3.198,0.219 10 false Between 64% and 96%: Throttle valve fully open 0.146,6.135 3.344,6.354 3.198,0.219 10 false Approximately 18.6%: Fail safe angle (6°) 3.531,0.188 5.271,0.479 1.74,0.292 10 false Line indicating VTA2 x 0.8 2.5,0.677 4.24,0.969 1.74,0.292 10 false Sensor Output Voltage (V) 4.604,0.51 5.604,0.865 1,0.354 10 false Fail-safe Angle 5.385,2.531 5.781,2.938 0.396,0.406 10 false VTA1 4.396,3.563 6.594,3.896 2.198,0.333 10 false Throttle Valve Opening Angle (°) 3.906,4.021 6.042,4.24 2.135,0.219 10 false *: During fail-safe control 3.719,4.76 5.917,5.094 2.198,0.333 10 false Characteristics of sensor output: 3.75,5.042 7.156,5.354 3.406,0.313 10 false VTA2 x 0.8 is approximately equal to VTA1 + 1.11 V 5.823,2.375 6.427,2.75 0.604,0.375 10 false 1.11 V 4.281,1.365 4.677,1.771 0.396,0.406 10 false VTA2 3.75,0.99 4.01,1.396 0.26,0.406 10 false 5.0 3.667,1.188 4,1.594 0.333,0.406 10 false 4.65 3.635,1.917 4.292,2.156 0.656,0.24 10 false 2.55* 3.688,2.063 4.021,2.469 0.333,0.406 10 false 2.25 3.625,2.438 4.208,2.656 0.583,0.219 10 false 0.93* 3.656,2.604 3.99,3.01 0.333,0.406 10 false 0.69 4.167,2.854 4.5,3.26 0.333,0.406 10 false 6 3.979,3.271 4.313,3.677 0.333,0.406 10 false 0 6.271,3.292 6.604,3.698 0.333,0.406 10 false 84 1.688,2.771 2.083,3.177 0.396,0.406 10 false VTA2 1.677,2.385 2.073,2.792 0.396,0.406 10 false VTA1 1.677,2.021 2.26,2.375 0.583,0.354 10 false VCTA 1.708,3.125 2.104,3.531 0.396,0.406 10 false ETA 4.698,3.188 5.719,3.406 1.021,0.219 10 false Usable Range 2.417,4.073 3.333,4.271 0.917,0.198 10 false ECM

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0120 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit The output voltage of VTA1 quickly fluctuates beyond the lower and upper malfunction thresholds for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
·

Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body with motor assembly)

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored
P0121 Throttle Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance The difference between the VTA1 and VTA2 voltages is less than 0.8 V, or higher than 1.6 V for 2 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
·

Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body with motor assembly)

·

Throttle position sensor circuit

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored
P0122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input The output voltage of VTA1 is 0.2 V or less for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
·

Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body with motor assembly)

·

Short in VTA1 circuit

·

Open in VCTA circuit

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored
P0123 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input The output voltage of VTA1 is 4.535 V or higher for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
·

Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body with motor assembly)

·

Open in VTA1 circuit

·

Open in ETA circuit

·

Short between VCTA and VTA1 circuits

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored
P0220 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit The output voltage of VTA2 quickly fluctuates beyond the lower and upper malfunction thresholds for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
·

Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body with motor assembly)

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored
P0222 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit Low Input The output voltage of VTA2 is 1.75 V or less for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
·

Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body with motor assembly)

·

Short in VTA2 circuit

·

Open in VCTA circuit

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored
P0223 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "B" Circuit High Input The output voltage of VTA2 is 4.8 V or higher and VTA1 is between 0.2 V and 2.02 V for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
·

Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body with motor assembly)

·

Open in VTA2 circuit

·

Open in ETA circuit

·

Short between VCTA and VTA2 circuits

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored
P2135 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" / "B" Voltage Correlation Either of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic):

(a) The difference between the output voltages of VTA1 and VTA2 is 0.02 V or less for 0.5 seconds or more.

(b) The output voltage of VTA1 is 0.2 V or less and VTA2 is 1.75 V or less for 0.4 seconds or more.


·

Short between VTA1 and VTA2 circuits

·

Throttle position sensor (built into throttle body with motor assembly)

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored

HINT:
·

When any of these DTCs are output, check the throttle valve opening angle using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Throttle Position No.1 and Throttle Position No.2.

·

Throttle Position No.1 is the VTA1 signal, and Throttle Position No.2 is the VTA2 signal.

Reference (Normal Condition):
GTS Display Accelerator Pedal Fully Released Accelerator Pedal Fully Depressed
Throttle Position No.1 0.5 to 1.1 V 3.2 to 4.8 V
Throttle Position No.2 2.1 to 3.1 V 4.6 to 4.98 V




MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM uses the throttle position sensor to monitor the throttle valve opening angle. There are several checks that the ECM performs to confirm the proper operation of the throttle position sensor.

P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135:
·

A specific voltage difference is expected between the sensor terminals, VTA1 and VTA2, for each throttle valve opening angle. If the difference between VTA1 and VTA2 is incorrect, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the sensor circuit, and stores a DTC.

·

VTA1 and VTA2 each have a specific voltage range. If VTA1 or VTA2 is outside the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the sensor circuit, and stores a DTC.

·

VTA1 and VTA2 should never be close to the same voltage level. If VTA1 is within 0.02 V of VTA2, the ECM determines that there is a short circuit in the sensor circuit, and stores a DTC.


P0121:

This sensor transmits two signals: VTA1 and VTA2. VTA1 is used to detect the throttle opening angle and VTA2 is used to detect malfunctions in VTA1. The ECM performs several checks to confirm the proper operation of the throttle position sensor and VTA1.

For each throttle opening angle, a specific voltage difference is expected between the outputs of VTA1 and VTA2. If the output voltage difference between the two signals deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the throttle position sensor. In this case the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC.


MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A198824E26
3.688,1.406 3.323,0.417 3.323,0.417 3.552,0.417 false 2.635,2 2.375,1.26 2.375,1.26 2.542,1.26 false 4.938,2 5.271,1.156 5.271,1.156 5.375,1.156 false 1.25,1.896 1.792,2.146 0.542,0.25 10 Idling 0.448,2.177 1.698,2.448 1.25,0.271 10 Ignition Switch ON 2.135,2.031 2.385,2.26 0.25,0.229 10 [A] 3.844,1.771 4.167,2.063 0.323,0.292 10 [B] 5.438,1.073 6.177,1.323 0.74,0.25 10 Released 3.625,0.333 4.563,0.625 0.938,0.292 10 Depressed 4.417,2.625 5.104,2.875 0.688,0.25 10 2 seconds 4.615,1.771 4.896,2.042 0.281,0.271 10 [C] 5.021,2.969 5.302,3.167 0.281,0.198 10 [D] 2.583,1.156 3.323,1.396 0.74,0.24 10 Released

1.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

2.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

3.

Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

4.

Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on [A].

6.

Start the engine.

7.

With the vehicle stationary, fully depress and release the accelerator pedal [B].

8.

Idle the engine for 2 seconds or more [C].

9.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].

10.

Read the pending DTCs.

HINT:
·

If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

·

If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.



11.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

12.

Input the DTC: P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 or P2135.

13.

Check the DTC judgment result.

GTS Display Description
NORMAL
·

DTC judgment completed

·

System normal


ABNORMAL
·

DTC judgment completed

·

System abnormal


INCOMPLETE
·

DTC judgment not completed

·

Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions


N/A
·

Unable to perform DTC judgment

·

Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit



HINT:
·

If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

·

If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

·

If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [D] again.




FAIL-SAFE

When any of these DTCs or other DTCs relating to Electronic Throttle Control System (ETCS) malfunctions are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator, and the throttle valve is returned to a 6° throttle valve opening angle by the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing, in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle, to allow the vehicle to continue running at a minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly.

Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the ignition switch is turned off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A255182E79
0.083,3.198 0.677,3.396 0.594,0.198 10 false B60 0.083,3.354 4.583,3.573 4.5,0.219 10 false Throttle Position Sensor (Throttle Body with Motor Assembly) 1.802,0.844 2.354,1.167 0.552,0.323 10 false VC 2.125,0.74 2.573,1.208 0.448,0.469 10 false 5 4.792,0.74 5.135,0.917 0.344,0.177 10 false 67 2.125,1.313 2.51,1.698 0.385,0.385 10 false 6 4.74,1.302 5.115,1.531 0.375,0.229 10 false 115 4.74,1.885 5.177,2.146 0.438,0.26 10 false 114 1.635,2.01 2.24,2.271 0.604,0.26 10 false VTA2 2.125,1.896 2.313,2.104 0.188,0.208 10 false 4 1.802,2.573 2.198,2.979 0.396,0.406 10 false E2 2.125,2.469 2.417,2.74 0.292,0.271 10 false 3 4.802,2.458 5.271,2.708 0.469,0.25 10 false 91 5.563,3.417 5.917,3.604 0.354,0.188 10 false ECM 5.104,0.74 5.729,1.052 0.625,0.313 10 false VCTA 5.104,1.313 5.719,1.573 0.615,0.26 10 false VTA1 5.104,1.906 5.708,2.188 0.604,0.281 10 false VTA2 5.104,2.458 5.563,2.698 0.458,0.24 10 false ETA 1.719,1.417 2.219,1.729 0.5,0.313 10 false VTA 5.552,3.271 5.875,3.448 0.323,0.177 10 false B56

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.


PROCEDURE

1.READ VALUE USING GTS (THROTTLE POSITION NO.1 AND THROTTLE POSITION NO.2)
a.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.


b.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.


c.

Turn the GTS on.


d.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Throttle Position No.1 and Throttle Position No.2.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Throttle Position No.1
Throttle Position No.2
50003 234 282,283

e.

Read the values displayed on the GTS.


Result:
When Accelerator Pedal Fully Released When Accelerator Pedal Fully Depressed Trouble Area Proceed to
Throttle Position No.1
(VTA1)
Throttle Position No.2
(VTA2)
Throttle Position No.1
(VTA1)
Throttle Position No.2
(VTA2)
0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V VCTA circuit open A
4.5 to 4.98 V 4.5 to 4.98 V 4.5 to 4.98 V 4.5 to 4.98 V ETA circuit open
0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V 2.1 V to 3.1 V
(Fail-safe)
0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V 2.1 V to 3.1 V
(Fail-safe)
VTA1 circuit open or ground short
0.6 V to 1.4 V
(Fail-safe)
0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V 0.6 V to 1.4 V
(Fail-safe)
0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V VTA2 circuit open or ground short
0.5 to 1.1 V 2.1 to 3.1 V 3.2 to 4.8 V
(Not fail-safe)
4.6 to 4.98 V
(Not fail-safe)
Throttle position sensor circuit normal B


HINT:
·

DTC P0121 is stored when the VTA1 and VTA2 output voltages are not consistent with the sensor characteristics. Therefore, check the freeze frame data when this DTC is stored. Use the following formula to confirm the relative differences in voltage.

Characteristic Sensor Output:

VTA2 x 0.8 is approximately equal to VTA1 + 1.11 V

VTA1: Throttle Position No.1

VTA2: Throttle Position No.2


·

If DTC P0121 is output, proceed to "Check Harness And Connector (Throttle Position Sensor - ECM)".




A

2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

B

5.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DTCS)
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
a.

Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.


b.

Disconnect the ECM connector.


c.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
B60-5 (VC) - B56-67 (VCTA) Always Below 1 Ω
B60-6 (VTA) - B56-115 (VTA1) Always Below 1 Ω
B60-4 (VTA2) - B56-114 (VTA2) Always Below 1 Ω
B60-3 (E2) - B56-91 (ETA) Always Below 1 Ω
B60-5 (VC) or B56-67 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
B60-6 (VTA) or B56-115 (VTA1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
B60-4 (VTA2) or B56-114 (VTA2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

3.INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

3.INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)
A194103C61
0.229,2.156 0.656,2.417 0.427,0.26 1.542,2.49 0.979,2.99 true 2.021,2.49 2.583,2.99 true 0.188,0.146 0.594,0.417 0.406,0.271 10 false *a 0.854,3.01 1.417,3.219 0.563,0.208 10 false E2 2.51,3.021 3.01,3.188 0.5,0.167 10 false VC 0.313,2.208 0.75,2.458 0.438,0.25 10 false B60
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Throttle Body with Motor Assembly)


a.

Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.


b.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.


c.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
B60-5 (VC) - B60-3 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

4.REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

NG

4.REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
a.

Replace the throttle body with motor assembly.

Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>2NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL>THROTTLE BODY>REMOVAL


Result:
Proceed to
NEXT



NEXT

5.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DTCS)
5.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DTCS)
a.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.


b.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.


c.

Turn the GTS on.


d.

Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
50002 234

e.

Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.


f.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.


g.

Turn the GTS on.


h.

Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.


i.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


j.

Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
50001 234

Result:
Result Proceed to
DTC P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 and/or P2135 are output A
DTCs are not output B



A

B

END