THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY  IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/ Smart Entry and Start System)  B2799  Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction  


DESCRIPTION

When there is a communication malfunction between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), or when the communication ID codes do not match, the ECM stores this DTC.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*1):
·

A malfunction in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).

·

A matching communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).


·

ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)

·

ECM

·

Wire harness or connector


DTC output confirmation operation (Either condition is met):
·

Within 10 seconds of an engine start operation being performed (with the shift lever in P*2 and the brake pedal*2 or clutch pedal*3 depressed, the engine switch is pressed while the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is being carried). If there is a malfunction, the engine stops (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine start operation being performed, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).

·

10 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG) after reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG), and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).



*1: Only output while a malfunction is present.

*2: except Manual Transaxle

*3: for Manual Transaxle


Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started -

Related Data List and Active Test
DTC No. Data List and Active Test
B2799 -

WIRING DIAGRAM

B352073E04
1.469,0.802 1.927,1 0.458,0.198 10 false IMI 1.438,1.521 1.896,1.719 0.458,0.198 10 false IMO 1.802,0.792 2.26,0.99 0.458,0.198 10 false A40 1.802,1.521 2.26,1.719 0.458,0.198 10 false A40 1.813,0.594 2.271,0.792 0.458,0.198 10 false 28 1.146,2 1.604,2.198 0.458,0.198 10 false ECM 5.438,0.792 5.896,0.99 0.458,0.198 10 false EFIO 5.448,1.51 5.906,1.708 0.458,0.198 10 false EFII 5.281,0.667 5.74,0.865 0.458,0.198 10 false 4 5.26,1.365 5.719,1.563 0.458,0.198 10 false 3 5.198,2.146 6.802,2.563 1.604,0.417 10 false ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU) 5.198,1.948 5.656,2.146 0.458,0.198 10 false E106 1.833,1.292 2.292,1.49 0.458,0.198 10 false 45

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:
·

When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

·

Before replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or ECM refer to Service Bulletin.

·

After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".



HINT:

When DTC B2799 and a certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.


PROCEDURE

1.CLEAR DTC
a.

Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
50002 234

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT



NEXT

2.CHECK FOR DTC
2.CHECK FOR DTC
a.

Start the engine.


b.

Perform "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.


c.

Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
50001 234
OK:

B2799 is not output.



Result:
Result Proceed to
OK A
NG (DTC B2799 is output) B
NG (Other DTCs are output) C



A

B

3.INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)

C

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

3.INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
a.

Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

B352026C12
5.438,0.271 5.885,0.531 0.448,0.26 4.375,2.365 4.906,1.313 false 2.885,3.948 3.052,4.146 0.167,0.198 10 false *c 2.708,3.938 2.875,4.135 0.167,0.198 10 false *b 0.917,3.833 1.354,4.01 0.438,0.177 10 false GND 5.542,0.313 6,0.51 0.458,0.198 10 false A40 0.281,0.167 0.594,0.365 0.313,0.198 10 false *a 4.156,2.396 4.49,2.563 0.333,0.167 10 false IMO
*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b Approximately 160 ms
*c Approximately 270 ms - -



Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
A40-45 (IMO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start, or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)

OK:

The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.


Result:
Result Proceed to
Normal waveform A
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) B
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform C



A

4.INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

B

9.INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

C

7.REPLACE ECM
4.INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
a.

Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

B352027C02
5.458,0.302 5.875,0.583 0.417,0.281 5.479,2.094 5.135,1.219 false 5.552,0.354 6.01,0.552 0.458,0.198 10 false A40 5.406,2.104 5.865,2.302 0.458,0.198 10 false IMI 0.865,3.771 1.323,3.969 0.458,0.198 10 false GND 3.125,3.896 3.271,4.083 0.146,0.188 10 false *b 3.323,3.917 3.635,4.115 0.313,0.198 10 false *c 0.26,0.219 0.406,0.406 0.146,0.188 10 false *a
*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b Approximately 160 ms
*c Approximately 270 ms - -


Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
A40-28 (IMI) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start, or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)


OK:

The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.


Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

5.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

NG

11.REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
5.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
a.

Reregister the ECU communication ID.

HINT:

Refer to Service Bulletin.



Result:
Proceed to
NEXT



NEXT

6.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
6.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
a.

Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch on (IG).


b.

Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).

OK:

Engine starts normally.



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

7.REPLACE ECM
7.REPLACE ECM
a.

Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>2ZR-FE ENGINE CONTROL>ECM>REMOVAL


Result:
Proceed to
NEXT



NEXT

8.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
8.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
a.

Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch on (IG).


b.

Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).

OK:

Engine starts normally.



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)

9.INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
a.
A325490C41
0.313,1 0.74,1.24 0.427,0.24 2.854,1.917 2.594,1.365 false 0.104,0.073 0.417,0.271 0.313,0.198 10 false *a 0.396,1.031 0.802,1.281 0.406,0.25 10 false A40 2.729,1.958 3.042,2.135 0.313,0.177 10 false IMO
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)


Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.


b.

Turn the engine switch on (IG).


c.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
A40-45 (IMO) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform



Result:
Result Proceed to
Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A
Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform B



A

10.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU))

B

7.REPLACE ECM
10.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU))
a.

Disconnect the E106 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.


b.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
A40-45 (IMO) - E106-3 (EFII) Always Below 1 Ω
A40-28 (IMI) - E106-4 (EFIO) Always Below 1 Ω
A40-45 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
E106-3 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
A40-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
E106-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher


Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

11.REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

11.REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
a.

Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

HINT:

Refer to Service Bulletin.



Result:
Proceed to
NEXT



NEXT

12.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
12.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
a.

Register the ECU communication ID.

HINT:

Refer to Service Bulletin.



Result:
Proceed to
NEXT



NEXT

13.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
13.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
a.

Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch on (IG).


b.

Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).

OK:

Engine starts normally.



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG