THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/ Smart Entry and Start System) B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
When there is a communication malfunction between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), or when the communication ID codes do not match, the ECM stores this DTC.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
B2799 | Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction | Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*1):
·
A malfunction in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU). ·
A matching communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU). |
·
ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) ·
ECM ·
Wire harness or connector |
DTC output confirmation operation (Either condition is met):
·
Within 10 seconds of an engine start operation being performed (with the shift lever in P*2 and the brake pedal*2 or clutch pedal*3 depressed, the engine switch is pressed while the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is being carried). If there is a malfunction, the engine stops (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine start operation being performed, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds). ·
10 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG) after reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG), and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds). |
*1: Only output while a malfunction is present.
*2: except Manual Transaxle
*3: for Manual Transaxle
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected | Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
---|---|
Engine cannot be started | - |
DTC No. | Data List and Active Test |
---|---|
B2799 | - |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
- NOTICE:
- ·
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
·Before replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or ECM refer to Service Bulletin.
·After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
- HINT:
-
When DTC B2799 and a certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.
PROCEDURE
Clear the DTCs.
- Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
- 50002 234
- Result:
Proceed to NEXT
NEXT
Start the engine.
Perform "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
Check for DTCs.
- Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
- 50001 234
- OK:
B2799 is not output.
- Result:
Result Proceed to OK A NG (DTC B2799 is output) B NG (Other DTCs are output) C
A
Click hereGeneral>INTRODUCTION>HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS>HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
B
C
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a | Component with harness connected
(ECM) |
*b | Approximately 160 ms |
*c | Approximately 270 ms | - | - |
Tester Connection | Condition | Tool Setting | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
A40-45 (IMO) - Body ground | Within 3 seconds of engine start, or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. | Pulse generation
(See waveform) |
- OK:
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
- Result:
Result Proceed to Normal waveform A Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) B Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform C
A
B
C
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a | Component with harness connected
(ECM) |
*b | Approximately 160 ms |
*c | Approximately 270 ms | - | - |
Tester Connection | Condition | Tool Setting | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
A40-28 (IMI) - Body ground | Within 3 seconds of engine start, or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. | Pulse generation
(See waveform) |
- OK:
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
- Result:
Proceed to OK NG
OK
NG
Reregister the ECU communication ID.
- HINT:
-
Refer to Service Bulletin.
- Result:
Proceed to NEXT
NEXT
Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).
- OK:
Engine starts normally.
- Result:
Proceed to OK NG
OK
NG
Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.
Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>2ZR-FE ENGINE CONTROL>ECM>REMOVAL
- Result:
Proceed to NEXT
NEXT
Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).
- OK:
Engine starts normally.
- Result:
Proceed to OK NG
OK
NG
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) |
Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A40-45 (IMO) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
- Result:
Result Proceed to Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform B
A
B
Disconnect the E106 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A40-45 (IMO) - E106-3 (EFII) Always Below 1 Ω A40-28 (IMI) - E106-4 (EFIO) Always Below 1 Ω A40-45 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E106-3 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A40-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E106-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Result:
Proceed to OK NG
OK
NG
Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
- HINT:
-
Refer to Service Bulletin.
- Result:
Proceed to NEXT
NEXT
Register the ECU communication ID.
- HINT:
-
Refer to Service Bulletin.
- Result:
Proceed to NEXT
NEXT
Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turned on (IG).
- OK:
Engine starts normally.
- Result:
Proceed to OK NG
OK
NG