THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY  IMMOBILISER SYSTEM  Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs  


DESCRIPTION

If the key ID codes of the door control transmitter assembly and transponder key ECU assembly match, the immobiliser system is unset and the engine start permission signal is sent to the ECM. When the ID codes of the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM match, the engine starts.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B358353E24
1.802,0.781 2.26,0.979 0.458,0.198 10 false A40 1.792,1.5 2.25,1.698 0.458,0.198 10 false A40 2.156,0.781 2.615,0.979 0.458,0.198 10 false A56 2.146,1.5 2.604,1.698 0.458,0.198 10 false A56 1.479,1.5 1.938,1.698 0.458,0.198 10 false IMI 1.406,0.792 1.865,0.99 0.458,0.198 10 false IMO 1.844,0.583 2.302,0.781 0.458,0.198 10 false 29 1.844,1.292 2.302,1.49 0.458,0.198 10 false 28 2.26,0.583 2.719,0.781 0.458,0.198 10 false 10 2.271,1.292 2.729,1.49 0.458,0.198 10 false 11 5.188,0.688 5.646,0.885 0.458,0.198 10 false 12 5.198,1.385 5.656,1.583 0.458,0.198 10 false 13 5.458,0.792 5.917,0.99 0.458,0.198 10 false EFII 5.469,1.51 5.927,1.708 0.458,0.198 10 false EFIO 1.135,2.01 1.594,2.208 0.458,0.198 10 false ECM 5.115,1.896 5.573,2.094 0.458,0.198 10 false E99 5.125,2.073 6.51,2.458 1.385,0.385 10 false Transponder Key ECU Assembly 2.094,2.073 4.833,2.375 2.74,0.302 10 false *1: for 2ZR-FE 2.094,2.396 4.802,2.667 2.708,0.271 10 false *2: for 2NZ-FE or 1ZR-FE 1.844,1.01 2.302,1.208 0.458,0.198 10 false *1 2.26,1.01 2.719,1.208 0.458,0.198 10 false *2 1.844,1.729 2.302,1.927 0.458,0.198 10 false *1 2.25,1.74 2.708,1.938 0.458,0.198 10 false *2

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.


PROCEDURE

1.CLEAR DTC
a.

Clear the DTCs.


Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Clear DTCs
50002 260
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
50002 234
Result:
Proceed to
NEXT



NEXT

2.CHECK FOR DTC
2.CHECK FOR DTC
a.

Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Trouble Codes
50001 260
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
50001 234

Result:
Result Proceed to
DTCs are not output A
DTCs are output B



A

3.READ VALUE USING GTS (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)

B

3.READ VALUE USING GTS (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)
a.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.


b.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.


c.

Turn the GTS on.


d.

Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Engine and ECT / Data List.


e.

Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status of immobiliser system fuel cut ON or OFF - -
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Immobiliser Fuel Cut
50003 234 505
OK:

OFF is displayed after the engine is started.



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

NG

4.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
4.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
a.

Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.


b.

Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.



Result:
Result Proceed to
Engine can be started A
Engine cannot be started B



A

B

5.CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
5.CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
a.

for 2ZR-FE

i.

Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

B354439C03
5.417,0.344 5.781,0.594 0.365,0.25 5.417,2.219 5.125,1.208 false 0.354,0.25 0.667,0.448 0.313,0.198 10 false *a 2.24,3.01 2.552,3.208 0.313,0.198 10 false *b 3.365,4.115 3.677,4.313 0.313,0.198 10 false *c 5.344,2.229 5.74,2.469 0.396,0.24 10 false IMI 5.49,0.385 5.885,0.625 0.396,0.24 10 false A40 1.021,4.031 1.417,4.271 0.396,0.24 10 false GND
*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b Waveform 1
*c Waveform 2 - -


Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
A40-28 (IMI) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)



b.

for 2NZ-FE or 1ZR-FE

i.

Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

B352065C10
5.615,0.292 6.042,0.594 0.427,0.302 6.167,2.75 4.927,1.021 false 0.417,0.177 0.729,0.375 0.313,0.198 10 false *a 2.292,3.01 2.604,3.208 0.313,0.198 10 false *b 3.375,4.167 3.688,4.365 0.313,0.198 10 false *c 1.021,4.052 1.333,4.25 0.313,0.198 10 false GND 6.073,2.76 6.531,2.958 0.458,0.198 10 false IMI 5.688,0.365 6.01,0.573 0.323,0.208 10 false A56
*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b Waveform 1
*c Waveform 2 - -


Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
A56-11 (IMI) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)



Result:
Result Proceed to
Normal waveform A
Waveform 1 not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B
Waveform 2 not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape C



A

6.CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)

B

11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)

C

12.REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
6.CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
a.

for 2ZR-FE

i.

Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

B319577C06
5.417,0.385 5.833,0.667 0.417,0.281 5.188,2.052 5.01,1.208 false 0.292,0.385 0.604,0.583 0.313,0.198 10 false *a 1.01,4.042 1.396,4.292 0.385,0.25 10 false GND 2.938,4.094 3.323,4.344 0.385,0.25 10 false *b 5.51,0.448 5.896,0.698 0.385,0.25 10 false A40 5.115,2.094 5.5,2.344 0.385,0.25 10 false IMO
*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b Waveform


Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
A40-29 (IMO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)



b.

for 2NZ-FE or 1ZR-FE

i.

Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

B352057C13
5.125,0.24 5.542,0.542 0.417,0.302 5.667,2.542 5.01,1.021 false 0.219,0.177 0.531,0.375 0.313,0.198 10 false *a 2.958,4.167 3.271,4.365 0.313,0.198 10 false *b 5.573,2.583 6.031,2.781 0.458,0.198 10 false IMO 1,4.031 1.458,4.229 0.458,0.198 10 false GND 5.208,0.302 5.573,0.521 0.365,0.219 10 false A56
*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b Waveform


Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
A56-10 (IMO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of the ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)



Result:
Result Proceed to
Normal waveform A
Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B



A

7.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

B

9.REPLACE ECM
7.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
a.

Register the communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM.

HINT:

Refer to Service Bulletin.



Result:
Proceed to
NEXT



NEXT

8.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
8.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
a.

Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.


b.

Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.



Result:
Result Proceed to
Engine can be started A
Engine cannot be started B



A

END (REGISTERED COMMUNICATION ID WAS DEFECTIVE)

B

12.REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
9.REPLACE ECM
a.

Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

for 2ZR-FE: Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>2ZR-FE ENGINE CONTROL>ECM>REMOVAL

for 1ZR-FE: Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1ZR-FE ENGINE CONTROL>ECM>REMOVAL

for 2NZ-FE: Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>2NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL>ECM>REMOVAL


Result:
Proceed to
NEXT



NEXT

10.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
10.REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
a.

Register the ECU communication ID.

HINT:

Refer to Service Bulletin.



Result:
Proceed to
NEXT



NEXT

13.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
a.

for 2ZR-FE

i.

Disconnect the E99 transponder key ECU assembly connector.


ii.

Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.


iii.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
E99-13 (EFIO) - A40-28 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
E99-13 (EFIO) or A40-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher




b.

for 2NZ-FE or 1ZR-FE

i.

Disconnect the E99 transponder key ECU assembly connector.


ii.

Disconnect the A56 ECM connector.


iii.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
E99-13 (EFIO) - A56-11 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
E99-13 (EFIO) or A56-11 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher




Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

12.REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

12.REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
a.

Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

HINT:

Refer to Service Bulletin.


NOTICE:

Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly, refer to Service Bulletin.



Result:
Proceed to
NEXT



NEXT

13.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
13.CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
a.

Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.


b.

Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

OK:

Engine starts normally.



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG