HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM(for Automatic Air Conditioning System) B1423/23 Pressure Sensor Circuit
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored if refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side is extremely low (176 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm2, 26 psi) or less) or extremely high (3025 kPa (30.8 kgf/cm2, 439 psi) or more). The air conditioner pressure sensor, which is installed on the high pressure side pipe to detect refrigerant pressure, sends a refrigerant pressure signal to the air conditioning amplifier assembly. The air conditioning amplifier assembly converts this signal to a pressure value according to the sensor characteristics and uses it to control the compressor.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1423/23 | Pressure Sensor Circuit | ·
Open or short in air conditioner pressure sensor circuit ·
Refrigerant pressure on high pressure side is extremely low (176 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm2, 26 psi) or less) or extremely high (3025 kPa (30.8 kgf/cm2, 439 psi) or more) |
·
Air conditioner pressure sensor ·
Harness or connector between air conditioner pressure sensor and air conditioning amplifier assembly ·
Air conditioning amplifier assembly ·
Cooler expansion valve (blocked, stuck) ·
Cooler condenser assembly (blocked, deterioration of cooling capacity due to dirt) ·
Cooler dryer (moisture in the refrigerant cycle cannot be absorbed) ·
Cooling fan system (cooler condenser assembly cannot be cooled down) ·
Air conditioning system (leaks, blocked) |
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
- HINT:
-
If DTC B1423/23 and B14B8 are output at the same time, troubleshoot for DTC B1423/23 first.
PROCEDURE
Disconnect the A11 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A11-3 (+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.75 to 5.25 V
- Result:
Proceed to OK NG
OK
NG
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A11-1 (-) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
- Result:
Proceed to OK NG
OK
NG
Reconnect the A11 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with the connectors still connected.
| *a | Component with harness connected
(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E102-9 (PRE) - Body ground Ignition switch ON
(A/C switch: Off)0.62 to 4.73 V
- HINT:
-
If the voltage is not as specified, there may be a malfunction in the air conditioning amplifier assembly, air conditioner pressure sensor, or wire harness. It is also possible that the amount of refrigerant may not be appropriate.
- Result:
Proceed to OK NG
OK
NG
Measure the voltage when the following conditions are met.
| Item | Condition |
|---|---|
| Vehicle doors | Fully open |
| Temperature setting | MAX COLD |
| Blower speed | HI |
| A/C switch | On |
| Recirculation/fresh switch | RECIRCULATION |
| Interior temperature | 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F) |
| Engine speed | 2000 rpm |
- NOTICE:
- ·
If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes extremely high during the inspection (if the voltage exceeds 4.8 V), the fail-safe function stops compressor operation. Therefore, measure the voltage before the fail-safe operation.
·It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the malfunction may recur after a while.
- HINT:
-
When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to operation of the thermistor assembly and the No. 1 cooler thermistor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
| *a | Component with harness connected
(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E102-9 (PRE) - Body ground Ignition switch ON
(A/C switch: On)0.62 to 4.73 V
- Result:
Result Proceed to OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC) A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B NG C
A
B
C
Check if the cooling fan operates normally.
Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>2ZR-FE COOLING>COOLING FAN SYSTEM>ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
- Result:
Proceed to OK NG
OK
NG
Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant.
Click hereVehicle Interior>HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING>REFRIGERANT>REPLACEMENT
- HINT:
-
If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the cooler expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for the DTC.
- Result:
Proceed to NEXT
NEXT
Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are met.
| Item | Condition |
|---|---|
| Vehicle doors | Fully open |
| Temperature setting | MAX COLD |
| Blower speed | HI |
| A/C switch | On |
| Recirculation/fresh switch | RECIRCULATION |
| Interior temperature | 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F) |
| Engine speed | 2000 rpm |
- Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes
- 50001 121
- NOTICE:
-
If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be stored. It is necessary to operate the air conditioning system for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning operates for a while.
- HINT:
- ·
When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to operation of the thermistor assembly and the No. 1 cooler thermistor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
·If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the cooler expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for the DTC. If the DTC is not output after this work, it indicates that the cooler dryer in the cooler condenser assembly is not able to absorb moisture in the refrigerant cycle. It is necessary to replace the cooler dryer in order to complete the repair.
- Result:
Result Proceed to DTC B1423/23 is output A DTC B1423/23 is not output B
A
B
Replace the cooler expansion valve with a new or known good one.
Click hereVehicle Interior>HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING>COOLER EXPANSION VALVE>REMOVAL
- HINT:
-
Replace the cooler expansion valve with a new or known good one because the cooler expansion valve is either stuck or clogged.
- Result:
Proceed to NEXT
NEXT
Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant.
Click hereVehicle Interior>HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING>REFRIGERANT>REPLACEMENT
- HINT:
-
If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the cooler expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for the DTC.
- Result:
Proceed to NEXT
NEXT
Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are met.
| Item | Condition |
|---|---|
| Vehicle doors | Fully open |
| Temperature setting | MAX COLD |
| Blower speed | HI |
| A/C switch | On |
| Recirculation/fresh switch | RECIRCULATION |
| Interior temperature | 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F) |
| Engine speed | 2000 rpm |
- Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes
- 50001 121
- NOTICE:
-
If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be stored. It is necessary to operate the air conditioning system for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning operates for a while.
- HINT:
- ·
When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to operation of the thermistor assembly and the No. 1 cooler thermistor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
·If refrigerant pressure is not normal after replacing the cooler expansion valve with a new or known good one, the cooler condenser assembly or pipes may be clogged due to dirt, dust or other foreign matter. In this case, clean or replace the cooler condenser assembly or pipes.
- Result:
Result Proceed to DTC B1423/23 is not output A DTC B1423/23 is output B
A
B
Disconnect the A11 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the E102 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A11-2 (PR) - E102-9 (PRE) Always Below 1 Ω E102-9 (PRE) or A11-2 (PR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Result:
Proceed to OK NG
OK
NG
Install a manifold gauge set.
Recover the refrigerant from the air conditioning system using a refrigerant recovery unit.
Evacuate the air conditioning system and check that vacuum can be maintained.
- OK:
Vacuum can be maintained in the air conditioning system.
- HINT:
-
If vacuum cannot be maintained in the air conditioning system, refrigerant may be leaking from it. In this case, it is necessary to repair or replace the leaking part of the air conditioning system.
- Result:
Proceed to OK NG
OK
NG
Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant.
Click hereVehicle Interior>HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING>REFRIGERANT>REPLACEMENT
- HINT:
-
If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the cooler expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for the DTC.
- Result:
Proceed to NEXT
NEXT
Recheck for the DTC when the following conditions are met.
| Item | Condition |
|---|---|
| Vehicle doors | Fully open |
| Temperature setting | MAX COLD |
| Blower speed | HI |
| A/C switch | On |
| Recirculation/fresh switch | RECIRCULATION |
| Interior temperature | 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F) |
| Engine speed | 2000 rpm |
- Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes
- 50001 121
- NOTICE:
-
If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be stored. It is necessary to operate the air conditioning system for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning operates for a while.
- HINT:
-
When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to operation of the thermistor assembly and the No. 1 cooler thermistor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
- Result:
Result Proceed to DTC B1423/23 is output A DTC B1423/23 is not output B
- NOTICE:
-
If the DTC was stored due to an insufficient or excessive amount of refrigerant, the problem may have been solved after performing the previous step. However, the root cause of insufficient refrigerant may be refrigerant leaks. The root cause of excessive refrigerant may be adding too much refrigerant when the level was insufficient. Therefore, identify and repair the area where refrigerant leaks from as necessary.
A
B
Install a manifold gauge set.
Reconnect the A11 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
| *a | Component with harness connected
(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E102-9 (PRE) - E102-13 (SG-2) Refrigerant pressure: (less than 3025 kPa (30.8 kgf/cm2, 439 psi) and more than 176 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm2, 26 psi)) 0.62 to 4.73 V
- Result:
Proceed to OK NG
OK
NG
Identify the area where refrigerant leaks from.
Click hereVehicle Interior>HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING>REFRIGERANT>REPLACEMENT
Repair the identified area of the air conditioning system.
Evacuate the air conditioning system.
- Result:
Proceed to NEXT
NEXT
Disconnect the E102 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A11-1 (-) - E102-13 (SG-2) Always Below 1 Ω E102-13 (SG-2) or A11-1 (-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Result:
Proceed to OK NG
OK
NG
Disconnect the E102 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A11-3 (+) - E102-10 (S5-3) Always Below 1 Ω E102-10 (S5-3) or A11-3 (+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Result:
Proceed to OK NG
OK
NG