2NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL  SFI SYSTEM  P2120  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit  P2122  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input  P2123  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input  P2125  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit  P2127  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input  P2128  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input  P2138  Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation  


DESCRIPTION

HINT:
·

This Electronic Throttle Control System (ETCS) does not use a throttle cable.

·

These DTCs relate to the accelerator pedal position sensor.



The accelerator pedal position sensor is built into the accelerator pedal sensor assembly and has 2 sensor circuits: VPA (main) and VPA2 (sub). This sensor is a non-contact type sensor and uses Hall-effect elements in order to yield accurate signals even in extreme driving conditions, such as at high speeds as well as very low speeds. The voltage, which is applied to terminals VPA and VPA2 of the ECM, varies between 0.5 V and 4.75 V in proportion to the operating angle of the accelerator pedal (throttle valve). A signal from VPA indicates the actual accelerator pedal opening angle (throttle valve opening angle) and is used for engine control. A signal from VPA2 conveys the status of the VPA circuit and is used to check the accelerator pedal position sensor itself.

The ECM monitors the actual accelerator pedal opening angle (throttle valve opening angle) through the signals from VPA and VPA2, and controls the throttle actuator according to these signals.

A255815E33
4.333,2.031 4.229,1.927 false 4.333,2.208 4.229,2.125 false 4.333,2.26 4.229,2.323 false 4.344,2.417 4.229,2.531 false 0.844,2.875 0.552,3.333 true 1.063,2.198 1.323,1.365 true 4.323,1.844 3.865,0.938 false 1.323,1.365 1.417,1.365 false 1.063,2.563 0.927,1.823 true 0.927,1.823 0.854,1.823 false 0.552,3.802 1.698,4.417 1.146,0.615 10 false Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly 1.458,1.292 2.042,1.521 0.583,0.229 10 false Magnet 0.313,1.74 0.938,1.979 0.625,0.24 10 false IC No. 1 0.323,3.354 0.917,3.604 0.594,0.25 10 false IC No. 2 2.188,1.74 2.531,1.917 0.344,0.177 10 false VPA 2.188,2.063 2.542,2.25 0.354,0.188 10 false EPA 2.104,2.385 2.542,2.583 0.438,0.198 10 false VCPA 2.115,2.688 2.521,2.865 0.406,0.177 10 false VPA2 2.115,3 2.51,3.177 0.396,0.177 10 false EPA2 2.104,3.313 2.51,3.49 0.406,0.177 10 false VCP2 2.677,3.76 3.104,3.969 0.427,0.208 10 false ECM 4.271,1.531 4.469,1.708 0.198,0.177 10 false *1 5.854,1.531 6.052,1.708 0.198,0.177 10 false *2 3.938,1.833 4.229,2.01 0.292,0.177 10 false 4.55 3.854,2.042 4.219,2.219 0.365,0.177 10 false 3.988 3.938,2.25 4.229,2.427 0.292,0.177 10 false 3.75 3.854,2.458 4.219,2.635 0.365,0.177 10 false 3.188 4.042,2.823 4.292,3.031 0.25,0.208 10 false 1.6 4.031,3.052 4.271,3.229 0.24,0.177 10 false 0.8 4.406,3.344 4.698,3.521 0.292,0.177 10 false 0.29 4.26,3.594 4.417,3.771 0.156,0.177 10 false 0 5.781,3.594 6.073,3.771 0.292,0.177 10 false 13.1 4.677,3.583 5.604,3.823 0.927,0.24 10 false Usable Range 4.667,3.896 6.563,4.167 1.896,0.271 10 false Accelerator Pedal Angle (°) 4.344,4.656 6.625,4.833 2.281,0.177 10 false *1: Accelerator Pedal Fully Released 4.344,4.969 6.729,5.135 2.385,0.167 10 false *2: Accelerator Pedal Fully Depressed 2,0.615 3.823,1.135 1.823,0.521 10 false Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly Output Voltage (V) 6.479,2.281 6.802,2.458 0.323,0.177 10 false VPA 6.427,1.823 6.833,2 0.406,0.177 10 false VPA2

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2120 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit VPA fluctuates rapidly beyond the upper and lower malfunction thresholds for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
·

Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored
P2122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low Input VPA is 0.4 V or less for 0.5 seconds or more when the accelerator pedal is depressed (1 trip detection logic).
·

Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

·

Open in VCPA circuit

·

Open or ground short in VPA circuit

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored
P2123 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High Input VPA is 4.8 V or higher for 2.0 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
·

Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

·

Open in EPA circuit

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored
P2125 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit VPA2 fluctuates rapidly beyond the upper and lower malfunction thresholds for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
·

Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored
P2127 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low Input VPA2 is 1.2 V or less for 0.5 seconds or more when the accelerator pedal is depressed (1 trip detection logic).
·

Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

·

Open in VCP2 circuit

·

Open or ground short in VPA2 circuit

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored
P2128 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High Input Both of the following conditions continue for 2.0 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
(a) VPA2 is 4.8 V or higher.
(b) VPA is between 0.4 V and 3.45 V.
·

Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

·

Open in EPA2 circuit

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored
P2138 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" / "E" Voltage Correlation Either of the following conditions continues for 2.0 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
(a) The difference between VPA and VPA2 is 0.02 V or less.
(b) VPA is 0.4 V or less, and VPA2 is 1.2 V or less.
·

Short between VPA and VPA2 circuits

·

Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

·

ECM


Comes on DTC stored

HINT:

When any of these DTCs are output, check the accelerator pedal position sensor voltage using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Accel Sensor Out No.1 and Accel Sensor Out No.2.


Trouble Area Accelerator Pedal Fully Released Accelerator Pedal Fully Depressed
Accel Sensor Out No.1 Accel Sensor Out No.2 Accel Sensor Out No.1 Accel Sensor Out No.2
Open in VCP circuit 0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V
Open or ground short in VPA circuit 0 to 0.2 V 1.2 to 2.0 V 0 to 0.2 V 3.4 to 4.75 V
Open or ground short in VPA2 circuit 0.5 to 1.1 V 0 to 0.2 V 2.6 to 4.5 V 0 to 0.2 V
Open in EPA circuit 4.5 to 4.98 V 4.5 to 4.98 V 4.5 to 4.98 V 4.5 to 4.98 V
Normal condition 0.5 to 1.1 V 1.2 to 2.0 V 2.6 to 4.5 V 3.4 to 4.75 V

HINT:

Accelerator pedal positions are expressed as voltages.


MONITOR DESCRIPTION

When either output voltage of VPA or VPA2 deviates from the standard range, or the difference between the output voltages of the 2 sensor circuits is more than the threshold, the ECM determines that there is a malfunction in the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

Example:

When the output voltage of VPA is 0.4 V or less for 0.5 seconds or more when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed, DTC P2122 is stored.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components Accelerator pedal sensor assembly
Frequency of Operation Continuous

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

All of the following conditions are met -
VPA voltage Higher than 0.4 V, and less than 4.8 V
VPA2 voltage Higher than 1.2 V, and less than 4.8 V
Difference between VPA and VPA2 voltages Higher than 0.02 V

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A199317E60
3.635,2.01 2.771,1.302 2.771,1.302 2.927,1.302 false 4.729,2.438 5.115,1.792 5.115,1.792 5.26,1.792 false 2.208,2.448 2.438,2.104 2.438,2.104 2.542,2.104 false 0.125,0.094 1.74,0.271 1.615,0.177 10 false Accelerator Pedal State 0.865,0.417 1.583,0.563 0.719,0.146 10 false Depressed 0.948,0.875 1.594,1.031 0.646,0.156 10 false Released 0.458,2.365 1.615,2.771 1.156,0.406 10 false Ignition Switch ON 2.094,2.49 2.292,2.677 0.198,0.188 10 false [A] 4.417,3.438 4.635,3.615 0.219,0.177 10 false [C] 5.365,1.688 6.125,1.844 0.76,0.156 10 false Released 2.875,3.052 3.552,3.229 0.677,0.177 10 false 5 seconds 3.01,1.229 3.823,1.406 0.813,0.177 10 false Depressed 3.865,1.125 4.271,1.323 0.406,0.198 10 false [B] 2.594,2.01 3.24,2.167 0.646,0.156 10 false Released

1.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

2.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

3.

Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

4.

Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on [A].

6.

Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal [B].

7.

Check that 5 seconds or more have elapsed since the ignition switch is turned to ON.

8.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].

9.

Read the pending DTCs.

HINT:
·

If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

·

If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.



10.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

11.

Input the DTC: P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128 or P2138.

12.

Check the DTC judgment result.

GTS Display Description
NORMAL
·

DTC judgment completed

·

System normal


ABNORMAL
·

DTC judgment completed

·

System abnormal


INCOMPLETE
·

DTC judgment not completed

·

Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions


N/A
·

Unable to perform DTC judgment

·

Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit



HINT:
·

If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

·

If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

·

If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.




FAIL-SAFE

When DTC P2120, P2121, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128 or P2138 is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. If either of the 2 sensor circuits malfunctions, the ECM limits the engine output. If both of the circuits malfunction, the ECM regards the accelerator pedal as being released. As a result, the throttle valve is closed and the engine idles.

Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the ignition switch is turned off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A255383E51
2,0.531 2.094,0.677 0.094,0.146 10 false 6 1.583,0.625 1.969,0.802 0.385,0.177 10 false VPA 2,0.958 2.094,1.104 0.094,0.146 10 false 5 1.583,1.042 2.031,1.219 0.448,0.177 10 false EPA 2,1.375 2.094,1.521 0.094,0.146 10 false 4 1.479,1.458 1.979,1.635 0.5,0.177 10 false VCPA 2,1.802 2.094,1.948 0.094,0.146 10 false 3 1.5,1.885 1.99,2.083 0.49,0.198 10 false VPA2 2,2.208 2.094,2.354 0.094,0.146 10 false 2 1.5,2.302 1.979,2.49 0.479,0.188 10 false EPA2 2,2.625 2.094,2.771 0.094,0.146 10 false 1 1.5,2.719 2.031,2.938 0.531,0.219 10 false VCP2 5.344,0.542 5.521,0.688 0.177,0.146 10 false 55 5.604,0.51 6.052,0.719 0.448,0.208 10 false VPA 5.344,0.948 5.521,1.094 0.177,0.146 10 false 59 5.604,1.167 6.042,1.323 0.438,0.156 10 false EPA 5.344,1.375 5.521,1.521 0.177,0.146 10 false 57 5.604,1.375 6.125,1.563 0.521,0.188 10 false VCPA 5.344,1.792 5.521,1.938 0.177,0.146 10 false 56 5.604,1.771 6.177,1.969 0.573,0.198 10 false VPA2 5.344,2.208 5.521,2.354 0.177,0.146 10 false 60 5.615,2.396 6.073,2.573 0.458,0.177 10 false EPA2 5.344,2.625 5.521,2.771 0.177,0.146 10 false 58 5.594,2.615 6.167,2.813 0.573,0.198 10 false VCP2 0.156,3.135 0.427,3.313 0.271,0.177 10 false A2 0.396,3.135 2.76,3.458 2.365,0.323 10 false Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly) 5.781,3.146 6.083,3.292 0.302,0.146 10 false A56 6.115,3.146 6.438,3.292 0.323,0.146 10 false ECM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.


PROCEDURE

1.READ VALUE USING GTS (ACCEL SENSOR OUT)
A208621C05
0.719,1.75 1,1.969 0.281,0.219 10 *a 2.646,1.74 2.927,1.979 0.281,0.24 10 *b
*a Fully Depressed
*b Fully Released


a.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.


b.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.


c.

Turn the GTS on.


d.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Accel Sensor Out No.1 and Accel Sensor Out No.2.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Accel Sensor Out No.1
Accel Sensor Out No.2
50003 234 280,281

e.

Read the value displayed on the GTS.

Standard Voltage:
Accelerator Pedal Operation Accel Sensor Out No.1 Accel Sensor Out No.2 Difference between Accel Sensor Out No.1 and Accel Sensor Out No.2
Fully Released 0.5 to 1.1 V 1.2 to 2.0 V Higher than 0.02 V
Fully Depressed 2.6 to 4.5 V 3.4 to 4.75 V



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

NG

2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
a.

Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.


b.

Disconnect the ECM connector.


c.

Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
A2-6 (VPA) - A56-55 (VPA) Always Below 1 Ω
A2-5 (EPA) - A56-59 (EPA) Always Below 1 Ω
A2-4 (VCPA) - A56-57 (VCPA) Always Below 1 Ω
A2-3 (VPA2) - A56-56 (VPA2) Always Below 1 Ω
A2-2 (EPA2) - A56-60 (EPA2) Always Below 1 Ω
A2-1 (VCP2) - A56-58 (VCP2) Always Below 1 Ω
A2-6 (VPA) or A56-55 (VPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
A2-4 (VCPA) or A56-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
A2-3 (VPA2) or A56-56 (VPA2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
A2-1 (VCP2) or A56-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

3.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

3.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
A194124C26
0.292,2.156 0.615,2.427 0.323,0.271 1.323,2.479 0.896,3 false 1.479,2.479 1.385,3.01 false 1.792,2.479 1.896,3.021 false 1.938,2.479 2.365,3.031 false 0.177,0.167 0.385,0.365 0.208,0.198 10 false *a 1.219,3.021 1.656,3.25 0.438,0.229 10 false EPA2 2.24,3.031 2.833,3.344 0.594,0.313 10 false EPA 0.698,3.021 1.125,3.271 0.427,0.25 10 false VCP2 1.719,3.021 2.292,3.292 0.573,0.271 10 false VCPA 0.375,2.219 0.802,2.458 0.427,0.24 10 false A2
*a Front view or wire harness connector
(to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly)


a.

Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.


b.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.


c.

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
A2-4 (VCPA) - A2-5 (EPA) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
A2-1 (VCP2) - A2-2 (EPA2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V



Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG



OK

4.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY

NG

4.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY
a.

Replace the accelerator pedal sensor assembly.

Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>2NZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL>ACCELERATOR PEDAL>REMOVAL


Result:
Proceed to
NEXT



NEXT

5.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR DTCS)
5.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR DTCS)
a.

Connect the GTS to the DLC3.


b.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.


c.

Turn the GTS on.


d.

Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
50002 234

e.

Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.


f.

Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.


g.

Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.


h.

Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


i.

Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
50001 234

Result:
Result Proceed to
DTC P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128, and/or P2138 are output A
DTCs are not output B



A

B

END